You are viewing vanessafrida

 
 
26 September 2006 @ 03:50 pm
Orange Polenta Cake  



Brought two slices into work...shared it with breadcrumbs

Extremely moist cake, and unique cos it uses Polenta.  




INGREDIENTS

1 large orange
175g butter, softened
1 cup (220g) caster sugar
½ cup (75g) plain flour
1 cup (170g) polenta
½ cup (60g) almond meal
2 teaspoons baking powder
4 eggs, separated
1 tablespoon Grand Marnier, optional
Orange syrup
1 cup orange juice
½ cup (110g) caster sugar

METHOD

1. Pre-heat oven to 180°C 

2. Grease and line a 9 inch cake pan.

3. Place whole orange in a small saucepan. Cover orange with water and weigh down with a small saucer (to keep orange submerged by the water). Bring to boil and cook, simmering for about 12-15 minutes until orange is very tender when tested with a skewer. 

4. Remove orange, cool for 10 minutes. Chop coarsely, reserving juice and discarding seeds.

5. Place orange and any juice in a food processor and pulse briefly until finely chopped. Add butter, sugar, flour, polenta, almond meal, baking powder, egg yolks and Grand Marnier and pulse until just combined.

6. In a separate clean bowl, whisk egg whites until soft peaks form. Fold egg whites, in 2 batches, into orange mixture and pour into prepared cake tin.

7. Bake in preheated oven (40-45 minutes) until cooked when tested with a skewer.

8. Meanwhile combine orange syrup ingredients in a small saucepan over a medium heat; stir until sugar dissolves. Bring to boil and cook 2 minutes until syrup thickens slightly; set aside until cake is cooked.

9. Remove cake from oven and poke holes all over the surface with the skewer. Pour orange syrup all over the surface of the cake and let stand for 20 minutes until syrup is absorbed into the cake. Serve with double cream, mascarpone or crème fraiche.

NOTE: I usually just serve it plain without any cream. 


 
 
Current Mood: sleepysleepy
 
 
 
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
elinbreadcrumbs on September 26th, 2006 08:20 am (UTC)
Yay recipe! I will try when I'm feeling brave ;) I do like the cake very much tho. Thanks for sharing :)
vanessafridavanessafrida on September 26th, 2006 08:29 am (UTC)
Hey ... anytime...
(Anonymous) on September 26th, 2006 10:52 am (UTC)
Mike
My eyes must be tired from all the mugging. I took a double take cause i thought i saw PLACENTA.

Gulps
Penguin-Sensei: Zen :)penguin_sensei on September 26th, 2006 10:45 am (UTC)
(here from cooking)

Thanks for sharing this recipe! I may try it soon :D
cwhfcwhf on September 26th, 2006 03:59 pm (UTC)
This sounds and looks yummy. I know now how to use up the polenta in my pantry since good fresh tomatoes are becoming scarce here.

I'd love to try it with lemon...mmmmm.
vanessafridavanessafrida on September 26th, 2006 05:10 pm (UTC)
yea i was thinking lemon next time too..pls do post a comment if you do try it :)
floraflorafloraflorafloraflora on September 26th, 2006 06:36 pm (UTC)
Oranges and polenta... two of my favorite things. I'll have to try this soon!
vanessafridavanessafrida on September 27th, 2006 01:36 am (UTC)
pls do leave a comment after you have tried it on my lj if you can...thank you :)
novakittynovakitty on September 28th, 2006 03:59 am (UTC)
Wow, this looks really delicious! Question.. do you boil the WHOLE orange, peel and all?? I have never heard of doing this! I can't wait to try this receipe :D I wonder if it would be good with dried cranberries...
vanessafridavanessafrida on September 28th, 2006 04:18 am (UTC)
yes whole orange..:)

doubt it will work with dried stuff, cos you need the juice
novakittynovakitty on September 28th, 2006 09:46 am (UTC)
I made a orange-cranberry gateau a couple of times but it's really time-consuming. I think this recipe might be a good alternative. Maybe I can soak the dried cranberries in some OJ first!

ack, I am drooling just thinking about it.
vanessafridavanessafrida on September 28th, 2006 09:58 am (UTC)
hmmm...tat might work
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )