You are viewing vanessafrida

 
 
27 March 2007 @ 11:01 am
Nonya Crab & Crayfish Laksa  



I decided to create a slightly different dish for dad's 60th Birthday dinner.  His actual birthday is today, but we celebrated it over the weekend.  I def need the time to prepare this meal.  

Main course was Nanya Crab & Crayfish Laksa.  The recipe is one that I adapted from Justin Quek's Passion & Inspiration Cookbook.  Laksa has got to be one of the most sinful dishes.... but man is it tasty!!

I am really proud of my effort...it was my first time purchasing live crabs and crayfish, and it is my first time making laksa.  I made it from scratch!  Nothing was pre-packed.  

The recipe looks daunting, but actually it is quite simple.  Most of the ingredients can be purchased from Tekka Market (singapore).  The stallkeepers were really helpful.  I had no idea what in the world candlenut was, and they directed me to stalls that sold it etc.  



Extremely rich and decadent Laksa


Check out the wonderful orange beads of roe!

Ingredients:
4 sri lankan crab pincers (clean and scrubbed)
crab roe, optional
4 crayfish (cleaned & scrubbed)
8 pieces tau pok (firm tofu skin), cut into strips
50g silver sprouts (mung bean sprouts that have been tailed)
60g thick rice vermicelli
4 teaspoon chopped laksa leaves (also known as Vietnamese mint or polygonum odoratum)

Laksa Stock
(makes 2 litres)
150g dried shrimp
1 stalk lemongrass, white part only crushed
100g blue ginger (galangal)
20g candlenuts or macadamia nuts, crushed
300g shallots, peeled and minced
20g dried chilli paste
20g belacan (dried shrimp paste)
1 tablespoon tumeric powder
1 tablespoon ground coriander seeds
100mil cooking oil
400mil fresh coconut milk (first squeeze)
1.5 litres chicken stock
2 teaspoon sugar
fish sauce to taste

Method:
1.  To make the laksa stock, soak the dried shrimp in some water until it softens.  Drain and set aside.
2.  Prepare the laksa paste by combining the lemongrass, blue ginger, candlenuts, shallots, dried chilli paste and belacan in a food processor.  Blend until smooth, then add the tumeric and ground coriander seeds.  Remove with a rubber spatula.
3.  Heat the oil in a wok over a high fire.
4.  Fry the laksa paste for 10 minutes until it becomes fragrant.
5.  Lower the heat and add the dried shrimp.  Continue cooking for another 3 minutes then turn the fire up and add the coconut milk and chicken stock.
6.  Bring to boil and simmer for 30 minutes, stirring constantly.  
7.  Season with sugar and fish sauce.  
8.  Reduce to a simmer and add the tofu strips.
9.  Add the crab pincers, crayfish and crab roe...allow this to simmer for about 15 minutes.  (depends on how big the pincers and crayfish are)
10.  Bring a pot of water to boil.  Blance the silver sprouts and noodles.  Drain and place the noodles and sprouts in bowls.
11.  Place a pincer and a crayfish on top of the plated noodles.
12.  Garnish with the tofu strips, ladle some laksa stock over the noodles and top with laksa leaves.  
13.  Serve immediately.

 
 
Current Mood: accomplishedaccomplished
 
 
 
( 31 comments — Leave a comment )
Little Miss Sunshine.tiffanyx on March 27th, 2007 03:40 am (UTC)
im hungryyy nessssss!!!
vanessafridavanessafrida on March 27th, 2007 03:44 am (UTC)
hahahaha there's one more dish to come...akan datang
Little Miss Sunshine.tiffanyx on March 27th, 2007 04:27 am (UTC)
*wailsss* ;p
vanessafridavanessafrida on March 27th, 2007 04:44 am (UTC)
hahahaha there there
Little Miss Sunshine.tiffanyx on March 27th, 2007 04:46 am (UTC)
you are a meanie, ness! humphf! :P
vanessafridavanessafrida on March 27th, 2007 04:48 am (UTC)
but but but....you were saying i should do a food post soon!! and i did!! hahahahaha
Little Miss Sunshine.tiffanyx on March 27th, 2007 04:50 am (UTC)
LOL i know. and im glad you did! just you are teasing my tumtums with all the picturesss and i cant stop thinking about laksa AND crabsss!
vanessafridavanessafrida on March 27th, 2007 05:53 am (UTC)
hehehehe okie :)
Little Miss Sunshine.tiffanyx on March 27th, 2007 06:09 am (UTC)
;pPp

babe you can considering doing up a cooking class! :)
All things merit my attention and nothing holds it: lolly lovemoxielass on March 27th, 2007 03:50 am (UTC)
Sounds a lot of work for the rempah. The food looks damn delish!

Eh... is candle nuts really macademia nuts?
vanessafrida: vanessafrida on March 27th, 2007 03:53 am (UTC)
the rempah was a fair bit of work when you read the recipe, but actually it really isnt. everything is just thrown into the food processor, and trust me it is well worth the time and effort. It was very good!

and no macademia nut can be used as a substitute for candlenut. I used candlenut though
All things merit my attention and nothing holds it: poutmoxielass on March 27th, 2007 04:12 am (UTC)
i dun hv a food processor yet, can u believe it! thats also partly i didnt make the nonya pasta i wanted to make the other time... lol.
vanessafridavanessafrida on March 27th, 2007 04:14 am (UTC)
ah...that explains it.... a food processor is very handy
All things merit my attention and nothing holds itmoxielass on March 27th, 2007 04:16 am (UTC)
yeah.. but i dun cook often to buy one good one. so.. still holding on.

the butter crab looks even better to me! yum yum!
vanessafridavanessafrida on March 27th, 2007 04:17 am (UTC)
that one is honestly so simple it is ridiculous ;)
crankymikecrankymike on March 27th, 2007 04:41 am (UTC)
Mike
*drools*
vanessafridavanessafrida on March 27th, 2007 04:44 am (UTC)
Re: Mike
yea both dishes turned out well
anaraes on March 27th, 2007 05:09 am (UTC)
where can i have something like this in singapore? looks mouth-watering! definitely better than what we always have- simply steamed crabs.
vanessafridavanessafrida on March 27th, 2007 06:04 am (UTC)
erm the famous one is Katong Laksa...you can find that in a lot of places.... it is great stuff...rich though...cos of the coconut milk
...mzangel84 on March 27th, 2007 05:21 am (UTC)
Omg, that and the butter crabs look too nice!

I'm so way behind, I can't be called an amateur even. Haha.
vanessafridavanessafrida on March 27th, 2007 06:04 am (UTC)
hey trust me, the recipe just looks complicated....i honestly thought i would mess up, esp seeing i was not concentrating.

but everything comes together :)
blumiskablumiska on March 27th, 2007 05:30 am (UTC)
if one day you ever decide to open up a restaurant/deli/eatery etc, i'll be the first to rush there. :D

now i must make it a point to satisfy my laksa craving..... :)
vanessafridavanessafrida on March 27th, 2007 06:03 am (UTC)
hahahaha you are too kind. I am considering something very small scale in the future :)

KATONG LAKSA!!
blumiskablumiska on March 27th, 2007 06:04 am (UTC)
haha :) i mean it! keep me posted ok? :)
gosh i'm hungry now. i should go and eat ! :)
vanessafridavanessafrida on March 27th, 2007 06:08 am (UTC)
Go have your lunch!!
blumiskablumiska on March 27th, 2007 06:11 am (UTC)
yes ma'am!
*gone*
*poof*
pebzzpebzz on September 10th, 2007 07:29 am (UTC)
Hungry!!
vanessafrida: My Cookingvanessafrida on September 10th, 2007 07:46 am (UTC)
try the recipe! it is darn good!
misawongmisawong on September 11th, 2007 12:41 am (UTC)
The laksa looks fantastic esp. with the crab and crayfish!
misawongmisawong on September 11th, 2007 12:43 am (UTC)
OOps! forgot to ask - what is dried chilli paste? Is it just dried chilli pounded/processed in a food processor with a little water?
vanessafridavanessafrida on September 11th, 2007 01:27 am (UTC)
yes that is dried chilli paste. you can buy the paste from the market too
( 31 comments — Leave a comment )